To Prenup or Not to Prenup?
[…] Joe Owen quoted in Chesterfield Observer: Dominion Aviation feels exonerated by NTSB report

Posted on May 12, 2010 in General News

Asked by the Chesterfield Observer to weigh in, Joe Owen commented on lawsuits following a 2008 plane crash near the Chesterfield Airport.

Separate and Apart Under the Same Roof?

Posted on April 04, 2010 in Civil Litigation, Divorce

Virginia Code Section 20-91(A)(9)(a) permits the granting of a divorce after the parties have lived "separate and apart without any cohabitation and without interruption for one year." Only six months is required if the parties have entered into a separation agreement and do not have children in common.
In today's difficult economic times,

Collaborative Law and Mediation

Posted on March 30, 2010 in General News